Required Documents

List of Required Documents

1.  Letter of Application (by main applicant/MM2H Agency)

  • Stating personal background
  • Intention for applying MM2H programme
  • Financial capabilities to support stay in Malaysia
  • Single application or with dependants,
  • Indicate the preferred financial criteria (Fixed Deposits or monthly offshore income for 50 years and above).

2.  A copy of resume/biodata/curriculum vitae which includes the following information :

  • Academic qualification
  • Working experience
  • Skills or expertise acquired

(Substantiating the above with photocopies of relevant certificates is encouraged)

3.  One (1) copy of MM2H Application Form

  • For Applicant & Spouse
  • For Children below 21 years

Note : Applicant and all the dependants have to complete the Form individually.

4.  Three (3) copies of IM.12 Form (Social Visit Pass).

Note : We will prepare this for you and your dependants individually as your sponsor.

5.  Five (5) colored passport sized photograph for each applicant.

6.  Copy of Passport (ALL pages). For passports issued less than 1 year, the copy of previous passport is also required (ALL pages). Pages with personal particulars to be certified by notaries.

Note : Passport with less than 1 year validity cannot be accepted in the application.

7.  Original Letter of Good Conduct from relevant Government agency.

8.  Self-declaration on your/dependants health condition

Note : Applicant and all the dependants have to complete the Form individually.

9.  Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if accompanied by spouse).

10.  Certified copy of Birth Certificate/Legal Documents (if accompanied by children/adopted children/step children/parents).

  • Letter of Confirmation from Medical Specialists /General Practitioner (if accompanied by disabled children above 21 years old).
  • Statutory Declaration by main applicant to bear all expenses and financial requirements of dependants during their stay in Malaysia.

11.  Original/Certified copies of latest 3 months’ bank statements/other related financial documents showing minimum balance requirement of MYR350,000 for category above 50 years and MYR500,000 for category aged below 50.

12.  Original/Certified copies of latest 3 months’ pay slip/income statement (if employed)/pension slip/ rental income/ etc. of minimum MYR10,000 per month.

13.  Original Company Confirmation Letter from your employer stating position, salary and date of commencement (if you are under employment).

14.  Company documents (M&A and Certificate of Incorporation) if applicant is a shareholder/director of the company. Proof of shareholding/directorship, brochures & company profile to increase approval rate.

15.  Authorization letter from applicant to Malaysia My Second Home Centre to verify financial documents with the relevant financial institutions.

16.  Personal Bond (to be completed and signed by Malaysian who is one of the Board of Directors/Shareholders/Managing Director/Manager from the appointed MM2H licensed company.)

Note : A Personal Bond is to be made for each applicant & dependant. We will prepare this for you as your sponsor.

IMPORTANT :  All copies must be certified TRUE COPIES OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS by EMBASSY/HIGH COMMISSION/SOLICITOR/JUSTICE OF PEACE/NOTARY PUBLIC/GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL.

Where original documents are not in English, translation must be done by a qualified translator to ENGLISH.

Dependant(s) refer to spouse and children aged below 21 years old and unmarried, parent(s) aged 60 years and above.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *